• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Place of Origin: Guangdong, China (Mainland)
  • Brand Name: OPTFOCUS
  • Model Number: OFS-DM
  • Operating standards: IEEE802.3u,10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
  • Connectors: UTP Connector: RJ-45, 10/100Mbps
  • Fiber Connector: SC,ST,FC,LC
  • Internal power: 30*110*140mm
  • External power: 26*70*93mm
  • MAC addresses table: 1K
  • Data buffer: Built-in 128Kbyte RAM
  • Power Requirement: AC 170 ~ 240V, DC 5V
  • Ambient Temperature: 0 ~ 70℃
  • Humidity: 5 ~ 90%

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details Wrapped in PE bags into carton,20pcs/carton
Delivery Time 1~3 days after order confirmed
Product Description

10/100M Dual Fiber Multi Mode 2km with SC connector Media Converter

What is OPTFOCUS Media Converter?  

OFS series Fiber Media Converters can convert Optical-Electric Ethernet signals between 10/100M UTP interface (TX) and 100M optical fiber interface (FX).

It can extend traditional 10/100M fast Ethernet to the distance of 120km through optical fiber link.

It possesses stable performance and good quality by adopting latest IC packages from USA and Taiwan. 6 Group LED indicated lights could fully monitor the working conditions of Converters.

It is easy for end-users to observe network operation.

OFS series external power supply Converters could be used alone,or inserted to 14 slots Converters Rack supplied by OFS Crop,suitable for the use of Network Centre.

What Feature&Specification of OPTFOCUS Media Converter?

Feature

  • Auto negotiation function allows UTP port to auto select 10M or 100M, and Full Duplex or Half Duplex
  • UTP port supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover

  • Indicator function of link fault (LFP): When optical fiber or UTP is at fault, the converter could stop all the link

  • Multiple Optical Transceiver could be chosen: SC, ST or FC, singlemode or multimode

  • Supporting 1600 bytes packet for management

  • Converter working mode could be chosen: Store and forward switch mode, Modified cut-through switch mode, or Converter mode

  • Internal Circuit of prevented thunder could greatly reduce damage of the converter caused by thunderbolt induction

  • Internal or External switching power: for users to choose

Specification

  • Operating standards:IEEE802.3u,10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX

  • MAC addresses table: 1K

  • Data buffer: Built-in 128Kbyte RAM

  • Connectors: UTP Connector: RJ-45, 10/100Mbps;  Fiber Connector: ST/SC/FC, 100Mbps

  • Cable:

    UTP: Cat. 5 (the max distance up to 100m)

    Fiber ( Multimode): 50/125, 62.5/125μm(the max distance up to 2km or 5km)

    Fiber ( Singlemode): 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125μm(the max distance up to 20 -120km)

  • Flow Control

    Full Duplex: Supporting standard IEEE802.3x

    Half Duplex: back pressure

  • LED: Power, FX SD, FX Link/Act, TX 100, TX FDX, TX Link/Act

  • Power Requirement: AC 170 ~ 240V, DC 5V

  • Ambient Temperature: 0 ~ 70℃

  • Humidity: 5 ~ 90%

  • Dimensions: Internal power:30×110×140mm,External power:26×70×93m

Fiber Optic Information

TypeConnectorFiber TypeWavelengthMax DistanceTX PowerSensitivityLink Budget
OFS-DM-2ST/SCMulti mode850/1310nm2 km

-20~-12dBm

-30dBm

10dBm

OFS-DM-5SCMulti mode850/1310nm5 km 

-13~-8dBm

-30dBm

17dBm

OFS-DS-25SCSingle mode1310nm25 km

-14~-8dBm

-32dBm

18dBm

OFS-DS-40SCSingle mode1310nm40km

-8~-3dBm

-33dBm

25dBm

OFS-DS-60SCSingle mode1310nm60 km

-3~0dBm

-36dBm

33dBm

OFS-DS-80SCSingle mode1550nm80 km

-10~-5dBm

-35dBm

25dBm

OFS-DS-100SCSingle mode1550nm100 km

-5~0dBm

-36dBm

31dBm

OFS-DS-120SCSingle mode1550nm120 km

0~3dBm

-36dBm

36dBm

Packaging & Shipping

 Packaging

Each product is packed in a high quality PE bag, Then put into a box or carton and secured by 2 inserts.

Last put each box into pallets and properly wrapped for sea or air voyage.

 

Company Information

Who is OPTFOCUS TECHNOLOGY ? 

           ShenZhen OPTFOCUS Technology Co., Ltd, a company registered in Shenzhen in 2009, was formerly known as OPTFOCUS INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD. It was originally established in Hong Kong in 2007.

 

Our main products are:

  • Fiber media converter series;
  • 10/100 Megabyte and gigabit fiber Ethernet switches;
  • SFP,10G SFP+/XFP Transceivers;
  • Digital video & audio converters;
  • Fiber patch cords, optical adaptors;
  • PLC/FBT fiber Splitters;
  • Fiber terminal boxes, fiber splice closures;
  • PON and FTTH solutions.
Our Services

 

OPTFOCUS TECHNOLOGY Service Online/Offline

A. Payment Terms

1) PAYPAL, Western Union, T/T for samples

2) ESCROW, Ali-Secure, L/C, OA are negotiable

3) Drop-shipping available; Agent/Proxy are welcome!

 

B. Any inquiried will be replied within 24 hours

 

C. Professional manufacturer; Welcome to visit our website Http://www.optfocus.com

 

D. OEM/ODM service available

1) Customized panel display/design available

2) Packaging design offered

3) You think it , we make it!

 

E. High quality, reasonable/competitive price, fast lead time

 

F. After-sale Service

1) All fiber optical products had been full checked, one by one testing before packaging

2) All products are free from maintenance within warranty/guarantee period

 

Certifications

 

FAQ

FAQ:

 

1. Is there a minimum order quantity?

No, you can feel free to order any quantity of any product.

2. What payment terms do you accept?

T/T,Paypal,Western Union,L/C and so on are acceptable.

3. What are the shipping ways can you offer?

Our usual shipping ways are DHL,FedEX,TNT,UPS,EMS etc.

 

4. Do your products come with warranty?

Yes,we provide 1 year warranty for all our products from the date of shipment

 

For more or free sample trying, Click "Send" Now !!!

Back to Home

Click here,back to home page ↓↓↓

 

 

Other Products

If you are interested in Media Converter,please don't hesitate to contact me!

 

Contact person: 

Angelia Wang

Email address : optfocus at optfocus.com

Skype live: Angelia_OPTFOCUS

We-chat ID: 771541621

Tel/WhatsApp: +8615518808713

Angelia Wang/Sales Representative

 

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier
China (Mainland)
Transaction Level:
Supplier Assessments:
24 Transactions 30,000+
The supplier’s transactions conduted via Alibaba.com in the past 6 months.
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $46,000
Learn More